Privacy Policy

Privacy 

  • Patient records remain the property of Rosemont Endoscopy, however all patients have the right to access their own health information held at this practice at any time.
  • Depending on  what you require, accessing your health record can usually take some time for our staff due to the patient records being mostly in hard copy. Please keep this in mind when requesting the information. 
  • All requests should be made in writing and addressed to the attention of the Nurse Unit Manager or Admin Manager. 
  • All requests will be acknowledged in writing within 7 days of the receipt of the request. A fee is charged for this service and will be negotiated on application.

Our Privacy Policy at Rosemont Endoscopy Centre follows the guidelines in the Privacy Manual – NSW Health and the Health Care Records – Documentation and Management Policy from NSW Health.

All staff are trained in the policy and also sign a confidentiality agreement upon commencing employment with Rosemont/Montserrat. 

All patient records, both paper and electronic are held with the required security measures and any patient records that are destroyed are done so by locked security bins and a certificate of security shredding is obtained.

If you have any further questions regarding the privacy of your health information, please contact the Admin Manager - Nici. 

 

Privacy Complaints Handling 

Any complaints in relation to Rosemont Endoscopy Centre's handling of personal information should be directed to the Admin Manager. In most cases the complainant will be asked to lodge their complaint in writing.

Unless a complaint can be dealt with immediately to the satisfaction of both parties, the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will provide a written response to the complaint within 30 days of it being received.

If any individual believes their complaint has not been appropriately handled by the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre, they should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge) or via www.privacy.gov.au

 

1. Collection 

The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will only collect personal information necessary to undertake its programs, activities or functions.

  • 1.1 Personal information about an individual will only be collected by lawful and fair means and directly from the individual wherever possible.
  • 1.2 The name and contact details of the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre and an appropriate member of staff will be supplied to every individual who provides personal information.
  • 1.3 The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will ensure that each individual providing personal information is informed about and understands the purpose of collecting the information, to whom or under what circumstances their personal information may be disclosed to another party, and how they can access the information held about them by the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre.
  • 1.4 The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will ensure that individuals who are asked to provide personal information understand the consequences, if any, of not providing that information or of providing incomplete or inaccurate information

2. Use and Disclosure 

The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will ensure that personal information will only be used for the purpose it was collected, or what would reasonably be expected by the individual providing the information.

  • 2.1 If the identified information is to be used for a secondary or unrelated purpose, such as data analysis or research, we will obtain informed consent from the individual.
  • 2.1.1 Individuals will be given the opportunity to refuse such use or disclosure.
  • 2.1.2 If an individual is physically or legally incapable or providing consent, a responsible person # may do so.
  • 2.2 We will only disclose personal information without consent where such disclosure is required by law, or for law enforcement, or in the interests of the individual's or the public's health and safety.
  • 2.2.1 We will keep records of any such use and disclosure.
  • 2.2.2 information may be disclosed to a responsible person #.

3. Data Quality 

The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information kept, used or disclosed by the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre is accurate, complete and as up to date as practicable.

4. Data Security 

All personal information held by the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will be:

  • If in paper form, received and stored in a secure, lockable location.
  • If in electronic form, password and firewall protected.
  • Accessible by staff only on a "need to know" basis.
  • Not taken from the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre's offices unless authorized and for a specified purpose.
    • 4.1 The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer required.
    • 4.2 The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will ensure that all personal information transmitted electronically will be appropriately encrypted before transmission.

5. Openness 

This policy will be made available to any person requesting access to it.

  • 5.1 A general statement describing our approach to privacy will be on public display at the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre.

6. Access & Correction  

Under normal circumstances the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will provide an individual with access to their personal information within 30 days of receiving a request for access.

  • 6.1 There will be no fee associated with an individual lodging a request for access to their personal information.
  • 6.2 An administration fee may be charged for the provision of access an / or copies of personal information. Individuals will be provided access that is appropriate to their particular circumstances.
  • 6.3 Individuals will be provided an opportunity to discuss their personal health information with an appropriate member of staff when access is sought.
  • 6.4 If an individual believes that information held by the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre is inaccurate or incomplete, the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will take steps to amend or correct the information.
  • 6.5 The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre may refuse access if it reasonably believes that:
  • 6.5.1 Releasing the information may compromise any persons health, safety or wellbeing.
  • 6.5.2 Providing access would be unlawful or would prejudice a legal investigation.
  • 6.5.3 Providing access would affect the privacy of others.
  • 6.5.4 The request for access is frivolous and / or vexatious.
  • 6.6 If information is withheld under 6.6 the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will provide an explanation in writing to the individual as to the reasons why this was the case.

7. Identifiers 

Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will not use Medicare or Veteran Affairs number or other identifiers assigned by a Commonwealth or State / Territory agency to identify personal information.

8. Anonymity  

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will allow individuals to provide information anonymously.

  • 8.1 An individual who chooses to access the services of the Rosemont Endoscopy Centre anonymously will be advised of any potential consequences resulting from their decision.
  • 8.2 The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will not preclude an individual from participating in the activities of the organization because they request anonymity.

9. Trans-Border Data Flows  

Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone who is in a foreign country if:

  • The individual consents to the transfer
  • The recipient is bound by legislation that is substantially similar to the NPP's.
  • Rosemont Endoscopy Centre is reasonably sure that the information will not be held, used or disclosed inconsistently with the NPP's.

10. Sensitive Information  

The Rosemont Endoscopy Centre will only collect Sensitive Information ## other than health information about an individual if:

  • The individual consents.
  • The collection is required by law.
  • Such collection is consistent with the provisions of NPP10.

Footnotes

# The Privacy Act defines a "person responsible" as:
  • A parent
  • A child or sibling at least 18 years of age.
  • A spouse or de facto spouse.
  • A relative at least 18 years of age and a member of the individuals household.
  • A guardian or a person exercising enduring power of attorney that can be exercised in relation to the individual's health.
  • A person who has an intimate personal relationship with the individual.
  • A person nominated by the individual to be contacted in an emergency.
## Sensitive Information as defined under the Act is information or an opinion about an individual's
  • Racial or ethnic origin.
  • Political opinion.
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs.
  • Sexual preference or practices
  • Criminal record.